logo
spandoek
nieuwsdetails
Created with Pixso. Thuis Created with Pixso. Nieuws Created with Pixso.

How Should Highway Operators Plan Mobile EV Charger Deployment Density?

How Should Highway Operators Plan Mobile EV Charger Deployment Density?

2026-10-12

Highway charging infrastructure is expanding, yet a driver whose vehicle has depleted its usable battery energy may still be unable to reach the next charging station. For a highway operator, the problem is not simply how many chargers exist along the route. A Mobile EV Charger should be planned as a dispatchable emergency resource rather than as a routine parking-space charger. It is whether a suitable rescue resource can reach a stranded vehicle safely, deliver enough energy and remain available for the next incident.

Consider a 250 km motorway with four roadside response bases. On paper, the network appears to cover the entire corridor. However, if two units are already assisting customers and another is recharging, part of that coverage temporarily disappears. A commercial electric truck stopped between interchanges makes the consequences more serious: delays can affect the delivery schedule, recovery operations and traffic-management workload.

This guide explains how to move from a distance-only purchasing rule to a coverage-and-capacity plan. It uses public international market data, transparent planning assumptions and practical examples from Door Energy, a developer and manufacturer of mobile energy-storage and charging solutions for roadside rescue, commercial vehicles and industrial applications. All illustrative calculations must be recalibrated with the operator’s actual road, vehicle and dispatch data.

I. The Real Highway Challenge Is Service Availability, Not Charger Count

EV growth changes the scale of the planning question

According to the International Energy Agency (IEA), global electric-car sales exceeded 20 million in 2025, representing approximately one-quarter of new cars sold. The worldwide stock of publicly accessible charging points also surpassed 7 million after nearly 1.8 million additions during 2025. In Europe, electric cars accounted for around 28% of new-car sales. These numbers are important because a growing electric fleet increases the relevance of energy-related roadside incidents, although they do not establish a roadside rescue rate by themselves.

2025 market indicator Reported figure Why it matters to highway operators
Global electric-car sales More than 20 million Larger potential population requiring EV-capable rescue
Global new-car EV share About 25% Energy recovery becomes part of routine service planning
European new-car EV share About 28% Cross-border motorway capability matters
Global public charging points More than 7 million Fixed charging is growing, but coverage remains location-dependent
New public charging points in 2025 Nearly 1.8 million Operators must distinguish charging access from incident response
 

Source: IEA, Global EV Outlook 2026, 2025 sales and public charging infrastructure. “Electric cars” include battery-electric and plug-in hybrid cars under the IEA reporting definition.

The IEA also reports approximately 11 electric light-duty vehicles per public charging point worldwide in 2025, but this global average says little about a particular road corridor. The central distinction is straightforward: fixed charging infrastructure supports planned journeys, while a Mobile EV Charger may be deployed when a roadworthy vehicle needs enough energy to reach a safe charging location. The second service depends on availability, dispatch and roadside safety—not only charging-station spacing.

Four problems customers need to solve before buying equipment

Operating pain point Operational consequence What the buyer actually needs
Coverage gaps between safe charging locations Longer roadside waiting and customer exposure Reachable rescue assets in each critical road segment
Several requests at the same time A base can be geographically covered but temporarily unserved Backup assets and cross-base dispatch
Commercial truck with insufficient charge Vehicle downtime and potentially disrupted deliveries Suitable connectors, energy capacity and safe intervention procedures
Rescue unit occupied or replenishing energy Fewer assets ready for the next call Energy-aware fleet scheduling and realistic turnaround capacity
 

 

A second boundary is equally important: mobile charging is not a replacement for every tow. It is most relevant when the traction system is functioning and insufficient energy is the principal problem. Vehicles with crash damage, high-voltage faults or unsafe roadside positioning may require specialist recovery instead. Road operators should always follow local traffic-incident and electrical-safety procedures.

II. Plan Density from Road Risk and Response Targets

A fixed charging rule is not a mobile rescue rule

The EU Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Regulation (AFIR) requires publicly accessible charging pools along the TEN-T core network for light-duty EVs, generally no more than 60 km apart in each direction, with phased power requirements. This is a requirement for qualifying fixed public infrastructure—not a mandatory spacing rule for mobile rescue bases. Likewise, an apparently nearby station is of limited use if a vehicle cannot reach it under its own power.

Mobile EV Charger deployment decisions should start with actual road risks. Accordingly, highway authorities should divide the corridor into risk zones and combine traffic volumes, historic low-battery assistance calls, access to safe stopping areas, interchange locations, truck traffic, weather exposure and fixed-charger reliability. A review of the Door Energy application examples can help buyers distinguish emergency roadside tasks from parking-lot or industrial energy supply.

Corridor segment Primary risk Preferred deployment emphasis
Urban motorway approaches High traffic and simultaneous requests Multiple dispatchable assets and rapid backup
Intercity freight corridors Higher energy demand and costly vehicle downtime Commercial-vehicle-compatible storage and charging
Remote or mountain routes Long travel times and limited service alternatives Minimum geographic coverage and seasonal staging
Tunnels and controlled-access sections Restricted access and complex roadside procedures Coordination with authorised incident teams
Large service-area intersections Safer staging plus possible recharge access Candidate permanent bases
Holiday and event corridors Short, concentrated demand peaks Temporary or repositionable backup units
 

 

Translate an SLA into a practical distance limit

A simple first-pass service-radius model is: one-way road distance (km) = [response target (minutes) – dispatch time – access allowance] × effective travel speed (km/h) ÷ 60. For example, if the arrival target is 50 minutes, call verification and assignment take 10 minutes, and road access requires another 5 minutes, 35 minutes remain for travel. Effective road speed—not the legal motorway speed limit—is the appropriate input.

Effective response speed Available travel time Theoretical one-way reach Illustrative spacing between bases
30 km/h 35 min 17.5 km 35 km
45 km/h 35 min 26.25 km 52.5 km
60 km/h 35 min 35 km 70 km
75 km/h 35 min 43.75 km 87.5 km
 

Illustrative only: 50-minute arrival target, 10 minutes for dispatch and 5 minutes for road access. Base spacing assumes a simplified continuous road with usable coverage in both directions.

These figures are planning screens, not proven service commitments. A barrier-divided motorway may force a unit to continue to the next interchange before turning around. Traffic queues, rain, snow and road closures can further increase arrival time. Therefore, the final network should be checked against network-route travel times and a percentile-based SLA, such as the proportion of cases reached within the contracted target.

III. A 250 km Highway Example: How Many Bases and How Many Units?

Four theoretical bases do not necessarily mean four usable rescue assets

Assume a 250 km European motorway with an initial 50-minute arrival target and the 60 km/h effective travel-speed scenario above. A basic one-dimensional model might place facilities near kilometres 35, 105, 175 and 245. Each site would notionally cover 35 km in both directions, provided road access is feasible.

Candidate base Illustrative chainage Simplified road section Planning purpose
A 35 km 0–70 km Initial corridor coverage
B 105 km 70–140 km Central corridor and transfer area
C 175 km 140–210 km Freight or more remote section
D 245 km 210–250 km End-of-route and boundary coverage
 

Illustrative four-base positioning only; not an engineering layout. Entry/exit access, directions of travel, actual response times and neighbouring jurisdictions may change the result.

Now consider an incident near kilometre 150. Base B is assisting another driver, while the base C unit is returning to replenish its battery. Sending a unit from a more distant base may breach the arrival target, even though the corridor appears fully covered on a map. This is why a Mobile EV Charger network must distinguish geographic coverage from dispatch availability.

An initial concept could be one suitable asset at each candidate base plus a shared mobile reserve, subject to simulation. That is not a universal five-unit recommendation. The right reserve depends on incident overlap, travel time, charging demand, maintenance intervals and how rapidly assets can be moved between bases. Door Energy’s related rescue-radius and energy-dispatch guide explores the individual dispatch decision in more depth; this article focuses on the corridor-wide network.

Peak workload sets a second constraint on fleet size

Total cycle time includes departure, travel, safe roadside setup, energy transfer, demobilisation and the time required to return to a dispatch-ready state. Suppose the average asset is occupied for 2.5 hours per service and the operator uses 70% of each eight-hour peak window as a provisional planning utilisation limit. Available productive time is then 5.6 hours per unit.

Jobs in an 8-hour window Total unit-hours occupied Capacity-only count at 70% target
3 7.5 h 2 units
6 15 h 3 units
9 22.5 h 5 units
 

Illustrative workload scenario, not recorded highway incident data. Counts are rounded up and exclude distribution of demand across locations, simultaneous call bursts and maintenance reserve.

For example, nine jobs over one peak window require a greater aggregate service capacity than three jobs. Yet even a five-unit fleet could fail a specific response target if all five are stationed too far from the relevant incidents. The final decision is therefore a joint geography, queueing and energy-replenishment problem, not a units-per-100-km sales formula.

Distinguish passenger-car rescue from electric-truck recovery

An electric delivery van or heavy-duty truck may need considerably more energy than a passenger car to reach a suitable charging site. A freight corridor may also require different access permissions, vehicle parking areas and connector validation. As a result, operators should model each vehicle class separately, capturing required rescue kWh, the site-to-site distance and the maximum power the actual vehicle can accept.

IV. Match Door Energy Hardware to the Operating Problem

Choose usable energy and deployment format before headline power

Door Energy designs and manufactures mobile storage-and-charging equipment for roadside recovery, commercial vehicles and outdoor industrial energy support. Its portfolio includes vehicle-mounted, trailer-mounted and multi-output configurations. Buyers should choose a unit according to the expected task profile rather than assuming the highest rating is always the best purchase. The Door Energy mobile charging range provides the product-category overview.

Door Energy option Selected published specification Where it may fit best
MCP-B vehicle-mounted 105 kWh storage; 100 kW-rated listing Flexible on-road dispatch for dispersed calls
MCP-A trailer-mounted 210 kWh storage; up to 180 kW single-gun or 2 × 90 kW listed Bases handling larger or repeated rescue-energy requirements
MCP-E four-output 420 kWh storage; up to 420 kW combined DC output High-capacity standby or multiple compatible vehicles
 

Selected values are taken from current Door Energy product listings. Published configurations and narrative descriptions can differ; confirm the exact model and technical contract before procurement.

For distributed roadside tasks, the Door Energy MCP-B vehicle-mounted solution is an option to evaluate when the transport platform and operational layout favour frequent dispatch. Where a larger energy reserve is valuable, the Door Energy MCP-A 210 kWh trailer-mounted system can support a regional staging strategy. For concentrated demand, the Door Energy MCP-E 420 kWh multi-output system offers more stored energy and several charging outputs, subject to its total shared-power limit.

Charging power and stored energy must not be confused. A Mobile EV Charger advertised with up to 420 kW combined power does not deliver 420 kW to every connected car. Vehicle acceptance, battery temperature, state of charge, battery management requests and the power-sharing policy determine real transfer speed. Similarly, available CCS1 or CCS2 connectors do not make a configuration universally compatible with every heavy-duty charging architecture.

Stored energy determines how often a unit may need replenishment

For a transparent first-pass comparison, assume the operator reserves 15% of rated storage and that 90% of the remaining energy reaches the stranded vehicles. Under these illustrative assumptions, a 210 kWh system offers around 160.7 kWh of delivered energy, while a 420 kWh system offers around 321.3 kWh.

Energy delivered per roadside job 210 kWh unit: theoretical jobs 420 kWh unit: theoretical jobs
15 kWh 10 21
25 kWh 6 12
50 kWh 3 6
 

Calculated theoretical whole-job counts = floor(rated storage × 0.85 × 0.90 ÷ kWh/job). Not manufacturer-tested results; excludes standby loads, road travel, temperature losses and dispatch restrictions.

The buyer’s operational insight is not that a bigger battery is automatically superior. For short rescue-energy transfers, a more manoeuvrable vehicle-mounted unit may be preferable. On freight-heavy corridors, however, additional storage may allow consecutive jobs with fewer returns to the charging base. Door Energy can support model selection once the buyer specifies vehicle types, expected kWh per incident and acceptable turnaround time.

Replenishment access, modular service and data integration

A rescue asset is useful only while it is dispatch-ready. Therefore, project planning must include the charger’s own AC/DC input limits and the power available at each base. For example, delivering 210 kWh into a battery at a theoretical average input of 100 kW requires at least 2.1 hours before losses or tapering. Faster DC replenishment can help if the model and site support the required input, but a universal “full charge in one hour” claim would be misleading.

Door Energy’s modular architecture can make maintenance and module-level service more practical. Applicable products also list OCPP communication, supporting charging-session and equipment-status data integration with compatible back-end systems. OCPP by itself is not a complete GPS rescue-dispatch platform. Buyers should confirm actual platform interfaces, data visibility and maintenance support through the Door Energy company profile and final technical documentation.

Moreover, certain Door Energy systems offer appropriate AC load outputs for industrial needs such as water pumps, site lighting and electric construction equipment. This versatility may improve asset value in mixed-use emergency programmes, provided the site and electrical safety requirements are met.

V. Control Lifetime Cost Without Underbuying Rescue Capacity

Evaluate service outcomes, not just purchase price

A motorway operator can spend less on hardware initially and still incur high operating costs if there are too few units, inaccessible bases or long replenishment queues. Total cost of ownership (TCO) should therefore include annualised equipment costs, vehicle platforms, premises, duty staffing, electricity, insurance, repairs, software integration and expected residual value. At the same time, benefits must be measured conservatively: a roadside charge does not replace towing in every incident.

Decision variable Data needed Procurement decision informed
Annualised capital cost Purchase, expected life, residual value Compare equipment mixes fairly
Dispatch staffing and bases Shift patterns, parking and management Estimate fixed annual expenditure
Energy replenishment kWh drawn, tariffs, charger input limits Estimate variable running cost
Downtime and maintenance Hours unavailable, parts, repair frequency Size resilience and support requirements
Avoidable tow work Number and cost of eligible low-energy incidents Quantify operational value
Response-time performance Share of tasks reached within SLA Validate the real service promise
Commercial vehicle downtime Measured vehicle and labour delays Estimate value of faster return to service
 

 

A sound business case compares complete alternatives from incident reporting to safe return to service: mobile charging when technically appropriate versus conventional recovery. For some low-state-of-charge calls, on-site energy may avoid an unnecessary tow and release the vehicle sooner. For a damaged vehicle or an unsafe shoulder, conventional specialist recovery can still be the correct option.

Use a phased pilot to reduce capital risk

Rather than purchasing a large Mobile EV Charger fleet from a simple distance calculation, Door Energy recommends evaluating a staged approach. First, map historical calls and safe access points. Next, test candidate bases and the selected hardware. Then record each mission’s response time, kWh supplied, unit availability and recharge time. Finally, move or add assets only where actual evidence justifies it.

Pilot stage Primary task Measurable output
1. Baseline mapping Review call logs, EV traffic, interchange access and chargers Risk map and draft SLA
2. Site validation Inspect bases, parking, power and road access Feasible dispatch locations
3. Controlled operation Capture real missions and energy use Cycle-time and availability data
4. Optimisation Test peak demand and simultaneous-call scenarios Revised asset distribution
5. Expansion decision Review TCO, response compliance and technical fit Evidence-based next purchase
 

 

An underperforming route does not always need more equipment. Sometimes the problem is an inconvenient base, a weak power supply or an inefficient replenishment schedule. Relocation, reserve rotation or a different product format may solve the problem at lower cost. Door Energy’s news and technical articles provide related background on operational planning and charging applications.

What should a highway buyer ask a supplier?

Before requesting a price, provide the corridor length, target vehicle population, representative rescue-energy demand, preferred time-to-arrival, allowable staging sites and available AC/DC power. Ask the manufacturer to document usable storage after reserve, real output curves, CCS1/CCS2 compatibility, simultaneous-output behaviour, transport integration, environmental limits, safety certifications for the target market and maintenance procedures. These details turn a specification sheet into an executable purchase plan.

VI. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. How far apart should highway mobile charging bases be?

A1. There is no universal distance. Start with an arrival-time SLA, allow for dispatch and road access, and calculate the reachable distance using real travel times. A simplified 50-minute scenario might suggest 70 km between bases at an effective 60 km/h speed, but directional access, weather and asset occupancy can change this substantially.

Q2. Why might four rescue bases require five or more units?

A2. A base marks a potential dispatch location; it does not guarantee an available asset. Units may be busy, undergoing maintenance or replenishing energy. A shared reserve is one option, but the number should be validated against concurrent requests and the promised response time.

Q3. How many cars can one Door Energy unit assist before recharging?

A3. It depends on usable stored energy and kWh delivered per job. With a 15% reserve and 90% assumed delivery efficiency, a 210 kWh system has a theoretical budget of about 160.7 kWh. At 25 kWh per job, that is six whole jobs before considering real operating losses and dispatch constraints.

Q4. Can Door Energy equipment provide emergency charging for electric trucks?

A4. Selected Door Energy configurations are intended for compatible commercial-vehicle and industrial applications. The operator must confirm connector type, operating voltage, charging acceptance, energy requirement, transport platform and safe work area for each target truck model.

Q5. Does 420 kW mean every vehicle charges at that power?

A5. No. On the MCP-E configuration, 420 kW refers to the combined system DC charging output, not a per-vehicle guarantee. The actual rate depends on shared power allocation and the connected vehicle’s charging capability and battery condition.

Q6. Can mobile charging replace every conventional tow truck?

A6. No. It may be appropriate for a roadworthy vehicle that cannot reach a charger because of insufficient energy. Vehicle damage, a high-voltage fault or an unsafe stopping location may call for specialist recovery and traffic control instead.

Q7. When should operators add more mobile units?

A7. Watch peak-period requests, percentile response times, unit availability, recharge downtime and missed or delayed jobs. If service levels remain weak, diagnose the cause before choosing between an extra unit, a relocated base or improved replenishment infrastructure.

Q8. How can a buyer start a practical deployment assessment?

A8. Share representative incident records, service-area locations, vehicle classes, target response time and typical energy deficits. Door Energy can then discuss suitable hardware configurations and the site information needed for a pilot through its project enquiry page.

VII. Conclusion

Build a reliable energy-response network—not merely a list of charging units

The common planning mistake is to treat equipment count as a direct measure of roadside service quality. In practice, geographic coverage, real dispatch availability, stored energy, service-cycle duration, safe site access and replenishment infrastructure must work together. Fixed charging stations remain the backbone of everyday motorway travel, while mobile charging adds a targeted recovery resource for suitable incidents outside immediate fixed-charger reach.

For highway and recovery operators, a better question is not “How many units per 100 km?” but “How do we keep suitable energy available within our promised response time?” That decision should begin with road risk, response-time modelling and real customer demand, followed by the right mix of permanent bases and movable reserves.

Door Energy offers vehicle-mounted, trailer-mounted and multi-output mobile charging systems that can be evaluated for these different operating patterns. With disciplined pilot measurements, buyers can select a Mobile EV Charger configuration that supports reliable roadside assistance without assuming that the largest battery, the highest power rating or the lowest equipment price is always the best answer.

To discuss a corridor-specific plan, explore the Door Energy product portfolio or contact Door Energy with details of route length, electric vehicle types, site power and target response time. A project-specific configuration is more valuable than a generic promise of coverage.

Data and methodology: International market figures refer to the IEA Global EV Outlook 2026; the European fixed-charging reference is Regulation (EU) 2023/1804. All corridor distances, device counts, service rates, efficiencies and energy examples are explicitly illustrative, not Door Energy field-test results. Verify the chosen product configuration and local safety/regulatory requirements before publication or procurement.